Your privacy is important to us.

It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This document is provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is effective from the 25th of May, 2018.

From that date, the GDPR,together with applicable Irish requirements, amends existing data protection law and places enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR also introduces changes which give you greater control over your personal data, including a right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our business purposes.

In this Data Privacy Notice, the term 'Personal Data' means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation, see https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm.

This summary details the most important aspects of how we use your data and what rights you have in relation to your personal data.

INFORMATION WE GATHER FROM YOU
We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with DLR Sports Partnership and endeavour to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information.

We do not hold any information other than that which is necessary for us to operate our business.

We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up-to-date. As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible. You can update your information through your contacts with our staff or your use of our websites at any time or you can contact us to update your information by using the details in the 'Contact Us' section of this Data Privacy Notice.

WHY WE COLLECT/HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
We only processes your Personal Data ('Your Data') for the purpose of: the delivery, development and enhancement of the Online Directory of Clubs and Facilities.

ARE THERE CASES WHERE WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU
We may contact you:

  • for administration reasons
  • To inform you of sports events, training course or programmes that may be of interest to you.
  • To send you an e-newsletter

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE
As a data subject, you have the following rights under Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to Personal Data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data
  • the right to have information erased
  • the right to object to direct marketing
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking
  • the right to restrict or prevent your Personal Data being processed
  • the right to data portability

DLR Sports Partnership will only accept and process access requests made in writing, either by email or by post.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
If you no longer consent to our processing of your Personal Data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Policy as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
We do not share any of your personal information with Third Parties.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Any of your Personal Data that you provide to us will be kept and stored securely for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation. In general, your Personal Data will be retained by us for as long as you are a customer of DLR Sports Partnership and for a limited period thereafter as required for legal and tax purposes, as required by law. The current requirement is to keep company records, including invoices and transaction records, for a period of six years.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing to:

DLR Sports Partnership
County Hall,
Marine Road,
Dún Laoghaire
Co. Dublin
A96 K6C9
Ireland

Tel: (01) 271 9502

Contact us at anytime if you have any queries - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.